Stichting Afûk, located at Boterhoek 3, 8911 DH Leeuwarden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as explained in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
Stichting Afûk
Boterhoek 3
8911 DH Leeuwarden
+31 (0)58 2343070
ynfo@afuk.nl

The personal data we process
We respect your privacy and we make sure the personal data you give to us is treated confidentially. Personal data is processed in accordance with the relevant requirements set out in the General Data Protection Regulation. This privacy statement explains how Stichting Afûk processes your personal data. We process your personal data on the basis of the following legal grounds:

  1. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract you are a party to or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
  2. You have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The reason for processing personal data
We process your personal data for the following purposes:
– Processing your payment
– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising
– Contacting you by telephone or e-mail if this is necessary in order to provide our service
– Informing you about changes to our services and products
– Giving you the opportunity to create an account
– Delivering goods or services to you
– We analyse your website and/or app behaviour in order to improve the websites and/or apps and to tailor our range of products and services to your preferences.

An overview of the personal data we process is set out below:
– First name and surname
– Address details
– Telephone number
– Email address
– IP address
– Data about your activities on our websites and/or apps
– Data about your browsing behaviour across various websites (for instance, because this company forms a part of an advertising network)
– Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
It is not our intention to collect data on our websites, apps and/or services about visitors who are under the age of 16 unless they have received permission from their parents or guardians. However, we are unable to verify if a visitor is over the age of 16. We, therefore, advise parents to monitor their children’s online activities, so as to prevent their personal data from being collected without parental consent. However, if you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us at via ynfo@afuk.nl. We will then remove this information.

Automated decisions
We do not take decisions based on automated processes concerning matters that may have (considerable) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without the intervention of a person (such as an Afûk employee).

Personal data retention periods
We retain your personal data as long as is necessary for the correct performance of a service. We also retain your personal data for the term we consider relevant within the framework of our services. The aforesaid terms apply unless Stichting Afûk has to retain personal data for longer by virtue of a statutory provision.

The use of closed website section
As a customer of Stichting Afûk, you can receive a username and password in order to log in to the closed website section. As a user, you are personally responsible for using the username and password with due care. We assume that the person who logs in with a username and password is authorised to use them. If you suspect the password is known to unauthorised persons, you must notify Stichting Afûk as soon as possible so that action can be taken.

Sharing personal data with third parties
We do not disclose personal data to third parties other than by virtue of the law or, at your request, to processors who carry out certain types of work on behalf of Stichting Afûk (such as mail tool provider Mailchimp, a hosting party and the IT administrator).

Cookies or similar technologies we use
We use cookies that infringe on your privacy to the smallest possible extent. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone upon your first visit to a website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of our websites and for your ease of use. They ensure the websites work properly and remember your preferred settings, for example.
Visitor data is kept on the sites and/or apps. Within this framework, the IP address of your computer, the time of enquiry and details sent along by your browser of a visitor are logged and used for statistical analyses of visitors and their (click) behaviour on the websites.

This data is used to optimise the websites and apps. We use Google Analytics for our analyses. In addition, we use the privacy-friendly settings of Google. More information about the privacy-related consequences of this can be found on the website of the Data Protection Authority. You can read Google’s privacy policy for more information, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics.
The websites may also contain links to third-party websites. Although these websites have been carefully selected, Stichting Afûk is not responsible for these third parties and the manner in which they handle your (personal) data.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer saves cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information that was saved earlier in your browser’s settings.

Inspecting, correcting or deleting data
You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any permission for or object to the processing of your personal data by Stichting Afûk and you also have the right of data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data that we hold in a computer file to you or to another organisation, in accordance with your instructions.
You can submit a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or withdraw your permission for or object to the processing of your personal data by e-mail to ynfo@afuk.nl.
To verify that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and within four weeks at the latest. We further wish to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens]. To do so, use the link below: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

How we secure your personal data
We take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent its misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are signs of misuse, please contact our customer service department or send an e-mail to ynfo@afuk.nl.

Changes to the privacy statement
We reserve the right to change this privacy statement. You will be notified by e-mail of any changes made to this privacy statement and the effective date of these changes. By using our services after this date, you agree with the latest version of our privacy statement. This privacy statement was updated on 05 September 2018.